Privacy Policy

As of November 1, 2021

Notice Required by Law

Your privacy is very important to us. Public Accounting and Consulting firms are required by law to inform clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information. CPAs are bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are even more stringent than those required by law. This notice is to provide you with an understanding of the type of information that we collect as well as how we use and dispose of that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to any person that uses or accesses the websites owned and maintained by Whitley Penn, LLP including www.whitleypenn.com, and www.wp-edge.com, or who receives services from Whitley Penn.

By accessing our websites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and are encouraged to read the policy fully before proceeding.

 

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our websites. Cookies allow us to track and target the interests of our users in order to improve their experience.  We also use performance cookies such as Google Analytics, to help us monitor web traffic for pages visited and to assist with planning for future information that would be beneficial for all site visitors.

By accessing our Site, you agree to the use of cookies as described.  However, at any time you can disable cookies on your device.  Please note that by removing or blocking cookies some functionality may no longer be available and it could impact your experience on our site.

 

Information We Collect

Whitley Penn is the sole owner of the information we collect from accessing our websites. (www.whitleypenn.com and www.wp-edge.com)  We do not sell or rent your information to any third parties and only have access to the information that you provide.

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you that is provided to us by you or obtained by us with your authorization. Information provided to us via the Contact Us or Work With Us forms located on our website is not used for any reason other than the one stated by the person submitting the form.

In the past 12 months, Whitley Penn has collected nonpublic personal information from consumers including but not limited to name, email address, phone number, postal address, company, title, industry, and preferred method of communication.

We will use the personal information that we collected for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • To respond to the inquiry that you submitted through our website.
  • To communicate with us.
  • To process your requests for fulfill the reasons you provided the information.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of Whitley Penn’s business, our website, products and services, and databases and other technology assets.
  • To develop and improve our website.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in applicable law.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolutions, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Whitley Penn’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Whitley Penn is among the assets transferred.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third-party organizations.

 

Parties to Whom We Disclose Information

We do not disclose any non-public personal information of current and former clients obtained in the course of our practice except as required or permitted by law. Permitted disclosures include, providing information to our employees, and in limited situations, to unrelated third parties who need that information to assist us in providing services to you. In all such situations, we stress the confidential nature of the information being provided. Whitley Penn LLP will only disclose information to unrelated third parties under a contractual agreement that prohibits them from disclosing or using the information for any purpose other than the specific purpose for which it was disclosed. Unless otherwise noted, we may distribute information to you via facsimile or e-mail to the numbers and addresses provided by you.

Secure Document Sharing

We pride ourselves in using the latest tools available including electronic analysis, data gathering tools, and our audit and tax files are electronic. We adhere to strict confidentiality of all client information as required by professional standards and our firm code of conduct. Data protection is achieved through a variety of systems and processes including encrypted laptops, remote access through a secure VPN connection, and the use of a secure portal system to transfer client information. We have implemented and monitored a variety of network security tools, such as firewalls, network intrusion systems with antivirus, and antimalware programs.

 

Protecting the Confidentiality and Security of Current and Former Client Information

We retain records relating to the professional services we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your professional needs and, in some cases, to comply with professional guidelines. In order to guard your non-public personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with professional standards.

 

Disposing of Confidential Current and Former Client Information

We engage the services of a document destruction company for the shredding of hard copies of confidential documents and information. Additionally, we delete data files that have been retained in accordance with our record retention policy which is dictated by local and federal law requirements and the AICPA.

 

Opt-Out

If at any time you would like to cease receiving communications and marketing related materials from us, including notification of educational events, please email Marketing@whitleypenn.com and note that you would like to opt-out from receiving such information.

 

Third-Party Web Services

We use third party services on our website(s) to display videos, social content, for site functionality, and user experience.  We are not able to prevent their individual websites or tools from collecting information on your usage.  It is advised that you review their independent privacy policies for additional information.

 

Social Sharing

We provide users links directly from our website to share content via social media and email. The links provided connect visitors to the respective social media sites or email browsers.  We do not collect or store any personal information including usernames and passwords. Additionally, we are not able to prevent other websites from collecting your information. It is advised that you review their independent privacy policies for additional information.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

To review information specific to CCPA, please click here.

 

Children

Our website and services are not directed towards or intended for use by children, however we may collect personal information for children when we provide services to their parents or guardians. We do not sell or rent any personal information for children to third parties.

*******************************

Your privacy, our professional ethics, and the ability to provide you with quality financial services are very important to us. This Policy may change from time to time and we recommend that you frequently review our Policy for any updates.

 

How to Contact Us

To opt-out from receiving any marketing related materials or communications from our firm, please send your contact information to marketing@whitleypenn.com.

If you have questions about our policy, please email policy@whitleypenn.com or by calling 800-749-4875.

Whitley Penn LLP