Privacy Policy

As of May 26, 2021

Notice Required by Law

Your privacy is very important to us. Public Accounting and Consulting firms are required by law to inform clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information. CPAs are bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are even more stringent than those required by law. This notice is to provide you with an understanding of the type of information that we collect as well as how we use and dispose of that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to any person that uses or accesses the websites owned and maintained by Whitley Penn, LLP including www.whitleypenn.com, and www.wp-edge.com, or who receives services from Whitley Penn.

By accessing our websites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and are encouraged to read the policy fully before proceeding.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our websites. Cookies allow us to track and target the interests of our users in order to improve their experience.  We also use performance cookies such as Google Analytics, to help us monitor web traffic for pages visited and to assist with planning for future information that would be beneficial for all site visitors.

By accessing our Site, you agree to the use of cookies as described.  However, at any time you can disable cookies on your device.  Please note that by removing or blocking cookies some functionality may no longer be available and it could impact your experience on our site.

Information We Collect

Whitley Penn is the sole owner of the information we collect from accessing our websites. (www.whitleypenn.com and www.wp-edge.com)  We do not sell or rent your information to any third parties and only have access to the information that you provide.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you that is provided to us by you or obtained by us with your authorization. Information provided to us via the Contact Us or Work With Us forms located on our website is not used for any reason other than the one stated by the person submitting the form.

In the past 12 months, Whitley Penn has collected nonpublic personal information from consumers including but not limited to name, email address, phone number, postal address, company, title, industry, and preferred method of communication.

We will use the personal information that we collected for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To respond to the inquiry that you submitted through our website.
  • To communicate with us.
  • To process your requests for fulfill the reasons you provided the information.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of Whitley Penn’s business, our website, products and services, and databases and other technology assets.
  • To develop and improve our website.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in applicable law.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolutions, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Whitley Penn’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Whitley Penn is among the assets transferred.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third-party organizations.

Parties to Whom We Disclose Information

We do not disclose any non-public personal information of current and former clients obtained in the course of our practice except as required or permitted by law. Permitted disclosures include, providing information to our employees, and in limited situations, to unrelated third parties who need that information to assist us in providing services to you. In all such situations, we stress the confidential nature of the information being provided. Whitley Penn LLP will only disclose information to unrelated third parties under a contractual agreement that prohibits them from disclosing or using the information for any purpose other than the specific purpose for which it was disclosed. Unless otherwise noted, we may distribute information to you via facsimile or e-mail to the numbers and addresses provided by you.

Secure Document Sharing

We pride ourselves in using the latest tools available including electronic analysis, data gathering tools, and our audit and tax files are electronic. We adhere to strict confidentiality of all client information as required by professional standards and our firm code of conduct. Data protection is achieved through a variety of systems and processes including encrypted laptops, remote access through a secure VPN connection, and the use of a secure portal system to transfer client information. We have implemented and monitored a variety of network security tools, such as firewalls, network intrusion systems with antivirus, and antimalware programs. 

Protecting the Confidentiality and Security of Current and Former Client Information

We retain records relating to the professional services we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your professional needs and, in some cases, to comply with professional guidelines. In order to guard your non-public personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with professional standards.

Disposing of Confidential Current and Former Client Information

We engage the services of a document destruction company for the shredding of hard copies of confidential documents and information. Additionally, we delete data files that have been retained in accordance with our record retention policy which is dictated by local and federal law requirements and the AICPA.

Opt-Out

If at any time you would like to cease receiving communications and marketing related materials from us, including notification of educational events, please email Marketing@whitleypenn.com and note that you would like to opt-out from receiving such information.

Third-Party Web Services

We use third party services on our website(s) to display videos, social content, for site functionality, and user experience.  We are not able to prevent their individual websites or tools from collecting information on your usage.  It is advised that you review their independent privacy policies for additional information.


Social Sharing

We provide users links directly from our website to share content via social media and email. The links provided connect visitors to the respective social media sites or email browsers.  We do not collect or store any personal information including usernames and passwords. Additionally, we are not able to prevent other websites from collecting your information. It is advised that you review their independent privacy policies for additional information.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This section applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopt this section to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Section.

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. For all California residents, California law permits you to request certain information regarding the:

  • Categories of Personal Information we have collected about you – Contact information including but not limited to first and last name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number, current employer and job title.
  • Categories of Sources of information from which we collect Personal Information – Directly from the client or potential client; or from their agents
  • Purposes for which categories of Personal Information collected by us are used – To respond to inquiries directly from the client, potential client or their agent; to communicate about educational events or share marketing related materials; to track performance on our website(s)
  • Specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • Categories of personal information we have disclosed for a business purpose and categories of recipients.

To submit a verifiable consumer request, contact policy@whitleypenn.com. The request will be reviewed and authenticated, and you will receive a response in a timely manner.

In addition, if you are a California resident you may:

  • Request deletion of your Personal Information unless required by law.

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 800-749-4875
  • Sending an email to policy@whitleypenn.com with the subject heading “CCPA Request”.

California residents may authorize an agent to submit a right to know request or deletion request. To use an authorized agent, the California resident must provide the agent with written authorization to act on behalf of the California resident. The California resident may be required to verify their own identity with Whitley Penn. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that the agent has been authorized to act on behalf of the California resident.

Please note that you will not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Our current privacy policy may be accessed on our website at https://www.whitleypenn.com/privacy-policy/.   

Anyone with disabilities may access this notice by contacting us via email at policy@whitleypenn.com or by phone at 800-749-4875.

Children

Our website and services are not directed towards or intended for use by children, however we may collect personal information for children when we provide services to their parents or guardians. We do not sell or rent any personal information for children to third parties. 

*******************************

Your privacy, our professional ethics, and the ability to provide you with quality financial services are very important to us. This Policy may change from time to time and we recommend that you frequently review our Policy for any updates.

How to Contact Us

To opt-out from receiving any marketing related materials or communications from our firm, please send your contact information to marketing@whitleypenn.com.

If you have questions about our policy, please email policy@whitleypenn.com or by calling 800-749-4875.

Whitley Penn LLP

Nexia International

Whitley Penn is a member firm of the “Nexia International” network. Nexia International is a leading worldwide network of independent accounting and consulting firms, providing a comprehensive portfolio of audit, accountancy, tax and advisory services.

“Nexia International” also refers to the trading name of Nexia International Limited, a company registered in the Isle of Man, which operates the Nexia International network. Company registration number: 53513C. Registered office: 1st floor, Sixty Circular Road, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1SA.

Nexia International Limited does not deliver services in its own name or otherwise. Nexia International Limited and the member firms of the Nexia International network (including those members which trade under a name which includes the word NEXIA) are not part of a worldwide partnership. Nexia International Limited does not accept any responsibility for the commission of any act, or omission to act by, or the liabilities of, any of its members. Each member firm within the Nexia International network is a separate legal entity.

Nexia International Limited does not accept liability for any loss arising from any action taken, or omission, on the basis of the content on this website or any documentation and external links provided.

The trademarks NEXIA INTERNATIONAL, NEXIA and the NEXIA logo are owned by Nexia International Limited and used under license.

References to Nexia or Nexia International are to Nexia International Limited or to the “Nexia International” network of firms, as the context may dictate.